Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-02-01T14:57:22+00:00

Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in our website. Protecting your privacy is very important to us. Below we provide information on the collection and use of personal information when using this website. Personal information is all data personally referable to you, e.g. your name, address, email address or user behaviour.

Collection, processing, and use of personal information

The use of this website is generally possible without providing any personal information, except for the data that your browser may provide. If personal information is collected through our pages, this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. If you use our contact form, we will only save the information voluntarily provided by you in order to contact you and/or to maintain contact with you. If you place a specific order with us, your information will be used to substantiate, execute and process the contractual relationship. By sending a message via our contact form, you agree to this saving of your personal information. This information shall not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent.

Please note that all data transmitted via the Internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. It is not possible to fully protect data from third-party access.

Use of cookies

In addition, by using the website, cookies will be stored on your device. Cookies are small text files stored on your device, used by those placing the cookies to receive certain information. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the browser session, i.e., after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your device. They serve to make our web offer more user-friendly and effective.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and decide individually on whether to accept them or to deactivate the acceptance of cookies, just in certain cases or completely. If cookies are not accepted, our website may have limited functionality.

Information on Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files stored on your computer to enable the analysis of your usage of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) is normally transmitted to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, your IP address will first be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or other states party to the agreement in the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the U.S. and shortened there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. Google may also pass this information on to third parties as far as this is required by law or if third parties process this information on Google’s behalf. Under no circumstances shall Google associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can stop these cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we point out that doing so may mean that you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your usage of the website (including your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

 

By using this website, you agree to the processing of data relating to you and collected by Google as described above and for the purposes set out above. The permission to collect and store data may be revoked at any time with future effect.

Right to information

According to the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), you have a right to free-of-charge information about the data relating to you stored with us by us, as well as a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time if you want free information about your personal data stored by us, its origin and recipients, as well as the purpose of its processing